Forksided

A Marine stationed in Afghanistan recently received a “Dear John” letter from his girlfriend back home. It read as follows:

Dear Ricky,

I can no longer continue our relationship. The distance between us is just too great. I must admit that I have cheated on you twice, since you’ve been gone, and…
show more
A Marine stationed in Afghanistan recently received a “Dear John” letter from his girlfriend back home. It read as follows:



Dear Ricky,



I can no longer continue our relationship. The distance between us is just too great. I must admit that I have cheated on you twice, since you’ve been gone, and it’s not fair to either of us. I’m sorry. Please return the picture of me that I sent to you.



Love, Becky





The Marine, with hurt feelings, asked his fellow Marines for any snapshots they could spare of their girlfriends, sisters, ex-girlfriends, aunts, cousins etc. In addition to the picture of Becky, Ricky included all the other pictures of the pretty girls he had collected from his buddies.



There were 57 photos in that envelope….along with this note:





Dear Becky,



I’m so sorry, but I can’t quite remember who you are. Please take your picture from the pile, and send the rest back to me.



Take Care, Ricky















This is NOT my own work.

6 following

12 answers
12

Are you sure you want to delete this answer?

Sorry, something has gone wrong.

Best Answer:
hahaha! funny stuff =D

Source(s):

Anonymous
· 1 decade ago

Asker’s rating

5 out of 5

  • This Site Might Help You.

    RE:
    Joke: Long distance relationship?
    A Marine stationed in Afghanistan recently received a "Dear John" letter from his girlfriend back home. It read as follows:



    Dear Ricky,



    I can no longer continue our relationship. The distance between us is just too great. I must admit that I have cheated on you twice, since…

    Source(s):
    joke long distance relationship: https://shortly.im/Fkgcy

    Anonymous
    · 4 years ago


  • kubiikid

    LOL XD

    But why did it say “Dear John” when the letter seid “Dear Ricky” ???

    Either way it was funny ^_^


  • mrstrype

    I’ve heard this before…but I LOVE irony. lol

    I’ll give you a star. 🙂


  • just_plain_name

    Funny, but that came from the show MASH.

  • aaww I feel bad for both of them…BUT THAT WAS A GREAT JOKE!!! Star for you


  • Katrina


  • AuthorGirl


  • oh no it's ashley

    HHAAAAHAHAHA that was good! star for you!

Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse

Cancel

Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse

Cancel

Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse

Cancel

Source